SCHEDULE

22 Oct. 2019 (Tuesday)

08:00-16:00 (Lobby of Recital Hall, CCoM)
Registration

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (1)
Speaker: LIU Jun (China)
Development of “Master Composer” and Artificial Intelligence Music Technology

14:00-16:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (2)
Speaker: Lampo LEONG (Macao, China/USA)
Chinese Contemporary Ink: An Important Element in Modern Chinese Music Video Creation

16:00-17:50 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (3)
Speaker: ZHANG Hongguang (China)
The Past Years of Handwriting: The Application of Symphonic Thinking and Electronic Music Techniques in My Work

20:00-21:20 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (1)
RADIANCE: The Opening Concert

  • Rustle and Shimmer – for Bamboo flute, percussion and electronics (9’00”/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer/Sound distribution: Marc BATTIER (France)
    Bamboo flute: LI Yue (China)
    Percussion: Thierry MIROGLIO (France)
  • Hymn for Creators – Audiovisual Performance (5’30”/ 2019/China Premiere)
    Composer/Video Program Designer: MA Shihua (China)
  • Historias De Dos Mundos – for Violin, cello and electronics (6’30”/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound distribution: Diego LOSA (France)
    Violin performer: LI Jingcan (China)
    Cello performer: LI Wenyuan (China)
  • Desert songs – Electroacoustic music (9’32”/2010/China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound distribution: Bruno LETORT (France/Belgium)
  • Will All Fall in – for Vibraphone and live interactive electronic music
    (9’45’’/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer: Christopher BIGGS (USA)
  • Overlapping Strings – Live electronic music for Gametrak and Kyma (9’09”/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer/Performer: WAN Fang (China)
  • Lotus’s Words – for Guqin, real-time painting and Interactive music (8’50”/2018/World Premiere)
    Composer: WANG Hefei (China)
    Chin performer: ZHENG Zihao (China)
    (Supported by China National Arts Fund Project 2018)
  •  Blossom – Multimedia (5’22”/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer: GUO Wenjing (China)
    Video Animation Designer: Lampo LEONG (Macao, China/USA), Yves SONOLET (Macao, Chi-na/France)
  • Visages peint dans les Opéra de Pékin II – Multimedia (14’25”/2008-2019/World Premiere)
    Composer: ZHANG Xiaofu (China)
    Video Designer: ZHANG Chao, ZHAO Hanqing, JIN Hengyan (China)

23 Oct. 2019 (Wednesday)

Lectures on【Electronic Music in Film】
10:00-11:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (4)
Speaker: YANG Xuanhua (China)
The Development Tendency of Electronic Music in Film Music History

11:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (5)
Speaker: LI Shaowei (China)
Story, Image, Sound and Music

Lectures on【AI Music】
13:30-15:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (6)
Speaker: LI Wei (China)
The Past, Present and Future of AI Music

15:10-16:40 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (7)
Speaker: Chih-Fang Huang (Taiwan China)
The Application of AI Music

16:50-18:20 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (8)
Speaker: Scott DEAL (USA)
Artificial Intelligence and Music

Guided Film Music Concert
19:30-20:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (2)
【Electronic Music in Film】Guided Film Music Concert
Speaker: LIU Sijun (China)
The Unique Expression of Sound Transformation in Film Music

Speaker: QIAN Qi (China)
The Present Expression Context of Applied Electronic Music in Movie Music

Speaker: ZHOU Jiaojiao (China)
The Unique Language Architecture and Design of Electronic Music in Film Music

20:30-21:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (3)
【Electronic Music in Film】Guided Film Music Concert

Speaker: LIU Hao (China)
Using Electronic Music in Film Music Score
Speaker: GUAN Peng (China)
The expression of electroacoustic sound in film

24 Oct. 2019 (Thursday)

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (9)
Speaker: Annette Vande GORNE (Belgium)
Space, Sound and Acousmonium

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 16th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2019
Group A – Electroacoustic Music

19:30-20:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (4)
【Sound Image · China】- A Concert of Chinese Composers

  • Neuro – Interactive music for celesta and Max (5’05’’/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer /Performer: ZHANG Yinan (Zhejiang Conservatory of Music)
  • Worm Cave – Multimedia (6’52”/2017/ World Premiere)
    Composer /Sound Distribution: CAI Lifei (Hebei Vocational Art College)
  • The sound memory of yong brakang -Eight channels multimedia music (5’37’’/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: QIAO Yang (Central Conservatory of Music)
  • Four Seasons – for Morin Khuur and Electronic music (5’30’’/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: XING Yinan (Jilin University of Arts)
    Morin Khuur performer: BAO Xinyu (Jilin Qianguo County Ethnic Song and Dance Training Center)
  • Bird song – 16 Channels electroacoustic music (5’37’’/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound distribution: SHEN Lin (Shanghai Normal University)
    Bamboo flute performer: WANG Weijie (Bangor University)
  • A Glove with Some Sensors – Interactive music (7’23’’/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer/Performer: WU Yifan (University of Oregon School of Music and Dance)
  • On the Threshold of a Drizzly Reality – for Cello, video and electronic music (10’04’’/2014/China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: Yuanyuan (Kay) HE (The University of Arizona)
    Cello performer: LI Wenyuan (Central Conservatory of Music)

20:30-21:20 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (5)
FROM GESTURE TO OBJECT: Concert of saxophone and electronic
Saxophone performer: Marie-Bernadette CHARRIER (France)
Sound distribution: Christophe HAVEL (France)

  • Gli atomi che s’accendevano e radiavano – for Baritone saxophone and electronic (7’00’’/2009/China Premiere)
    Composer: Andrea AGOSTINI (France)
  • Sikuri I – for Tenor saxophone and electronic (10’00’’/2012/China Premiere)
    Composer: Juan ARROYO (Peru)
  • Après la mort – for Baritone saxophone and electronic (8’00’’/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer: Qingqing TENG (China), Tsu-Yao YANG (Taiwan, China)
  • Zahir III – for Baritone saxophone and electronic (8’00’’/2011/China Premiere)
    Composer: Simone MOVIO (France)
  • Scherzo – for Tenor saxophone, small percussions and electronic (12’00’’/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer: Christophe HAVEL (France)

25 Oct. 2019 (Friday)

09:30-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (10)
Speaker: Pat Scandalis (USA)
A New Kind of Musical Instrument

10:40-12:10 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (11)
Speaker: Marc BATTIER (France)
Computer Music and Science: some interactions

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 16th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2019
Group B – Mixed

2019 Electroacoustic Music Night
19:30-20:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (6)
3 seasons of Haiku: Spring,summer,winter: A Concert of Annatte Vande Gorne

  • Haiku: Spring – for Original 16 channels (8’00’’/2016/China Premiere)
    Composer: Annette Vande GORNE (Belgium)
  • Haiku: Summer – for Original 16 channels (11’15’’/2018-2019/China Premiere)
    Composer: Annette Vande GORNE (Belgium)
  • Haiku: Winter – for Original 16 channels (14’02’’/2017/China Premiere)
    Composer: Annette Vande GORNE (Belgium)
  • Déluge et autres péripéties – for Original 16 channels (28’02’’/2013-2014/China Premiere)
    Composer: Annette Vande GORNE (Belgium)

20:40-21:40 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (7)
L’heure bleue: A Concert of electroacoustic music pieces
Sound distribution: Annette Vande GORNE (Belgium)

  • Voyage-Mirages – Electroacoustic music (4’00’’/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer: Marie-Jeanne WYCKMANS (Belgium)
  • Metroïd – Electroacoustic music (11’37’’/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer: Jean-Baptiste ZELLAL (Sweden)
  • Growl ! – Electroacoustic music (12’39’’/2014-2015/China Premiere)
    Composer: Åke PARMERUD (Sweden)
  • La mer, émeraude – Octophonic electroacoustic music (11’36’’/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer: Joao Pedro OLIVEIRA (Portugal)
  • L’Heure bleue – octophonic electroacoustic music (16’38’’/2017/China Premiere)
    Composer: Elizabeth ANDERSON (USA/Belgium)

26 Oct. 2019 (Saturday)

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (12)
Speaker: Jeffrey STOLET (USA)
Hybridity in Computer Music Systems

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 16th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2019
Group C – Multimedia

19:30-20:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (8)
BAYIN: A Concert of Composers from Coventry University

  • Flipbook Taxi Ride – Video and fixed electronic music (5’00’’/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer: Adam COLLIS (UK)
  • A Shadow That Falls – for Amplified unpitched percussion and fixed media (9’40’’/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer: Tom WILLIAMS (UK)
  • Exchanges in Pace – for Percussions and electronic music (10’00’’/2019/ China Premiere)
    Composer: Adam STANOVIC (UK)
  • Imaginem Mundi, Per Orbern Sonus Saturatiorbis – for percussion and electronic music (12’00’’/2003/ China Premiere)
    Composer: Benoit GRANIER (France)
  • Le Retour à la Raison – for Percussion solo with live electronic music (5’50’’/2015/China Premiere)
    Composer: Samuel HAYDEN (UK)
  • STELE – for Percussion solo and electronic music (5’00’’/1995/China Premiere)
    Composer: Gerard GRISEY (Frannce)
  • 20:30-21:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
    Concert Series (9)
    Red Arc Blue Veil: Concert of Electroacoustic Music and Instruments(这个标题有变化)
    Flute performer: Giovanni Trovalusci (Italy)
    Percussions performer: Scott Deal (USA) (Flute…Percussion…这两行删除)
  • NOTTURNO SOLE/FRAGMENTS – for Solo amplified flute and fixed media with multi-channel spatialization (7’20’’/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer: Nicoletta ANDREUCCETTI (Italy)
    Flute: Giovanni Trovalusci (Italy)
  • Grani di ricordi nel tempo – for Bass flute and electronic music (7’08’’/2017/China Premiere)
    Composer: Walter PRATI (Italy)
    Flute: Giovanni Trovalusci (Italy)
  • After Long Drought – for vibraphone and live interactive electronics (7’08’’/2016/China Premiere)
    Composer: Elainie LILLIOS (USA)
    Percussion: Scott Deal (USA)
  • Amber Sapwood – for Flute and electronic music (5’20’’/2018/China Premiere)
    Composer: Simone CARDINI (Italy)
    Flute: Giovanni Trovalusci (Italy)
  • Flute Fatal – for Bass flute and electronic music (11’00’’/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer: Nicola SANI (Italy)
    Flute: Giovanni Trovalusci (Italy)
  • Red Arc Blue Veil – for Piano, vibraphone, crotales (2 octaves) and Electronic music
    (12’00’’/2005/China Premiere)
    Composer: John Luther ADAMS (USA)
    Percussion: Scott Deal (USA)

27 Oct. 2019 (Sunday)

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (13)

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 16th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING
Group D – Applied Electronic Music

19:30-20:00 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Closing Ceremony and Prize Awarding Ceremony of
MUSICACOSTICA-BEIJING 2019

20:00-21:20 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (10)
RADIANCE: Closing Concert of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2019

  • Soaring Waves-II – for Computer video and 8 channels (6’27”/ 2018/World Premiere)
    Composer: WANG Xinyu (Zhejiang Conservatory of Music )
    Video: LIU Zhiliang (China Academy of Art)
  • The Iron Rose II – Electroacoustic music (5’21”/2019//China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: LI Junzuo (China Conservatory of Music)
  • ZHENGZHENG – for Guzheng and Electronic Music (9’04”/2018/World Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: XUE Huixin (Shanghai Conservatory of Music),
    Guzheng: HOU Yi (Conservatory of Music )
  • Unsteadiness – Multimedia electronic music (3’25”/2018 /World Premiere)
    Composer/Video/Sound Distribution: XIANG Kexin (Xi’an Conservatory of Music)
  • Chain – Electroacoustic music (5’31”/2018/Beijing Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: SHI Yiyang (California College of the Arts)
  • Song from the North – for Guzheng and electronic music (9’04’’/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer/ Sound Distribution: ZHOU Yuan (Xi’an Conservatory of Music),
    Guzheng: WANG Shihan (Xi’an Conservatory of Music)
  • The mirage of starry sky – Multimedia Electronic Music (7’10”/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: LI Yanwei (Central Conservatory of Music)
  • Two-step Chan Machine – Electroacoustic music (7’28”/2019/China Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: QI Yixin (Central Conservatory of Music)
  • Terra- for Bamboo Flute, percussion and interactive multi-channels electronic music (8’29”/2018/World Premiere)
    Composer: SUN Ning (Shanghai Conservatory of Music), Video: TAN Qi (Central Academy of Fine Arts)
    Bamboo flute: FAN Linfeng (Central Conservatory of Music)
    Percussion: CHEN Xi (Shanghai Conservatory of Music), XIONG Bochao (Shanghai Conservatory of Music)
  • Three Life of Floating – Electroacoustic music (8′30′′/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: HONG Lu (Central Conservatory of Music)
  • Mandala – Multimedia (8’50’’/2017-18/China Premiere)
    Composer/Video/Sound Distribution: Jiayue Cecilia WU (College of Arts and Media at University of Colorado Denver)
  • Sublimation – for Percussion and Electronic Music (8’50”/2019/World Premiere)
    Composer/Sound Distribution: Chih-Fang Huang (Taiwan China), Percussion: Thierry MIROGLIO (France)
Recent Posts