SCHEDULE

22 Oct, 2018 (Monday)

08:00-16:00 (Lobby of Recital Hall, CCoM)
Registration

10:00-11:50 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (1)
Speaker: Paulo C. Chagas (Brazil/USA)
Audiovisual and Multimedia Composition

14:00-15:50 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (2)
Speaker: Christophe Havel (France)
A poetic of instrumental with electronics music

16:00-17:50 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (3)
Speaker: Jon Nelson (USA)
Audio Playgrounds: Compositional Tools and Strategies

20:00-21:00 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (1)
Convergence: The Opening Concert

■ On the Excenter of a Blind Spot – for piano, video and electronics (6’30’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer/Pianist/Video Artist: Yuanyuan (Kay) HE (China)

■ MexiColorNoise – for video and electronics (7’30’’/2014/China Premiere)
Composer: Elsa Haydée Justel (France/Argentina)

■ Luminous – for sax and electronics (10’15’’/2016/Beijing Premiere)
Composer: Mark Engebretson (USA)

■ Crazy Fabric – interactive electronic music (8’00’’/2018/World Premiere)
Composer/Performance/Design: Feng Jinshuo, Sun Hua, Teng Yue (China)

■ Phonurgie – Cycle du son, 4 – electroacoustic music (12’30’’/1998/China Premiere)
Composer: Francis Dhomont (France)

■ Double Brain – live electronics (8’00’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Marek Choloniewski, Franciszek Araszkiewicz (Poland)

■ I’mPossible – interactive with Max, Kyma and three infrared sensors (8’00’’/2018/World Premiere)
Composer: Jeffrey Stolet (USA)

■ A Message from Proxima Centauri – for flute, saxophone, piano, percussion, Image and electronic music (12’50’’/2018/World Premiere)
Composer: ZHANG Xiaofu (China)
Image: MA Shihua (China)
Performer: Proxima Centauri

 

23 Oct, 2018 (Tuesday)

09:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 6th Academic Paper Contest

09:30-12:00 (Room 1335, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (4)
Speaker: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (France)
Workshop on the contemporary technique and musical expression in the performance of saxophone music I

13:30-16:30 (Room 1335, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (5)
Speaker: Marie-Bernadette Charrier (France)
Workshop on the contemporary technique and musical expression in the performance of saxophone music II

14:00-15:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (6)
Speaker: WU Yuebei (China)
Contemplations on some aspects in the writing of electroacoustic music research essays

15:40-17:20 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (7)
Speaker: Marek Chloniewski (Poland)
Sound Space Kinetics

17:30-19:00 (Lobby of Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (2)
SOUND FORM I
2018 Performance Communication Project for New Multimedia Arts of Zhejiang Conservatory of Music (ZJCM)
Performance Communication Project for New Multimedia Arts

■ Cloud – Interactive Multimedia Installation (2018)
Artist: LI Qiuxiao
Sound Production: ZHANG Yinan, JIANG Chenshi
Computer Programming: WANG Xinyu

■ (Fill) – Interactive Sound Installation (2018)
Artist: DUAN Ruilei

■ Soaring Waves·I – Interactive Multimedia Installation (2018)
Computer Music Design/Programming: WANG Xinyu
Computer Visual Design/Programming: YAO Zhimeng, MAI Jiashen and WANG Xinyu

■ “Desert of Cyber” – Interactive Multimedia Installation (2017)
Artist: HE Zhengcheng

■ Disseminating Vaguely – Interactive Sound Installation (2018)
Artist: BAO Yihang
Design: YAO Zhimeng, MAI Jiashen

19:30-20:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (3)
Metal East-Journey: A Concert of Percussion and Electroacoustic Music featuring Thierry Miroglio

■ Seven Studies in Self-Imposed Tristesse – for percussion and electronics (6’00’’/2005/Asia Premiere)
Composer: Lars Petter HAGEN (Norway)

■ Sysiphus of the Ear – for percussion, video and electronics (15’00’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Paulo C. CHAGAS (Brazil/USA)
Movie: Johannes BIRRINGER (Germany)

■ Best Worse no farther – for prepared vibraphone and electronics (10’00’’/2012/Asia Premiere)
Composer: Sebastian RIVAS (France)

■ Metal East-Journey – for percussion and electronics (25’00’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Ivan FEDELE (Italy)

20:30-21:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (4)
Four Darks in Red: A Concert of Nicola Sani

■ Prelude from the Opera __The suspended time of the flight – 8 channels electroacoustic music (21’00’’/2007/China Premiere)

■ Four Darks in Red – for string quartet and 8 channel soundtrack (21’30’’/2009/China Premiere)
Violin: WANG Hongrui (China), Violin: LI Shihui (China), Viola: ZONG Chen (China), Cello: CHENG Yi (China)

■ Studio per le ali – Study for the wings – electroacoustic music (15’35’’/2004/China Premiere)

■ Non tutte le isole hanno intorno il mare – Isola Terza (Not all the islands have the sea around – Third Island) – for bass clarinet and digital soundtrack (11’32’’/1997/China Premiere)
Bass clarinet: WANG Lidong (China)

 

24 Oct, 2018 (Wednesday)

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (8)
Speaker: Jeffrey STOLET (USA)
Virtuosity: Its Meaning and Challenges in Interactive Electroacoustic Music

14:00-18:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Panel Session

The aesthetics and Practice of new generation in electronic music composition
Host: WANG Xuan (Communication University of China)

Panelists:
QIAO Yang (Central Conservatory of Music)
ZHAO Yixuan(Central Conservatory of Music)
LIN Lu (Communication University of China)
LI Junzuo (China Conservatory of Music)
CHENG Bin (Wuhan Conservatory of Music)
ZHANG Bo (China Conservatory of Music)
DA Chuan (Communication University of China)
HOU Zhipeng (Zhejiang Conservatory of Music)
LU Li (Wuhan Conservatory of Music)

19:30-20:15 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (5)
Nuo Ri Lang: Concert of ZHANG Xiaofu, the Composer of the Year

■ @ Sent to mars II – for Electroacoustic Music and Digital Image, 2017/12’00”
Composer: ZHANG Xiaofu (China)
Images: MA Shihua (China)

■ Esprit de la Montagne – for Dramatic Soprano and Electroacoustic Music, 1996/11’30”
Composer: ZHANG Xiaofu (China)
Soprano: WU Bixia (China)

■ Dialogue entre le Monde différent – Electroacoustic Music Suite, 1992-93/9’50”
Composer: ZHANG Xiaofu (China)

■ Nuo Ri Lang – Multimedia Symphony for a Percussionist, Digital Image and Electroacoustic Music, 2016/20’00”
Composer: ZHANG Xiaofu (China)
Image: MA Ge, ZHANG Chao (China)
Percussion: YIN Fei (China)

20:25-21:20 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (6)
Interface: A Concert of Proxima Centauri

Marie-Bernadette Charrier, Artistic Director and saxophonist
Sylvain Millepied, flute
Clément Fauconnet, percussion
Hilomi Sakaguchi, piano
Christophe Havel, electronic

■ Quatuor – for 4 musicians (4’00’’/1932/China Premiere)
Composer: John CAGE (USA)

■ YY – for flute, snare drum and electronic (11’00’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Christophe HAVEL (France)

■ Next, then – for flute, saxophone, piano and percussion (12’00’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Aureliano CATTANEO (Italy)

■ Dante divine comedy’s City of DYS – for flute, saxophone, piano, percussion and electronic (12’00’’/2018/World Premiere)
Composer: Benoit GRANIER (France)

■ Living Room Music -for 4 musicians on Ipad (7’00’’/1940/Beijing Premiere)
Composer: John CAGE (USA)

■ Coliseum – for flute, saxophone, piano, percussion and electronic (12’00’’/2008/China Premiere)
Composer: Pierre JODLOWSKI (France)

 

25 Oct, 2018 (Thursday)

09:30-12:00 (Room 717, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
CIME/ICEM General Assembly Meeting (1)

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (9)
Speaker: Mark Engebretson (USA)
Music and Smartphones: My Foray into Distributive Music

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 15th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIIJING 2018
Group A – electroacoustic music

19:30-20:40 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (7)
Rupture d’équilibre: Concert of CIME/ICEM

CIME/ICEM – Italy (Tempo Reale)
■ Zyklon Vetar – electroacoustic music (4’12’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Andrej Cebski

■ Isole – electroacoustic music (8’40’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Manfredi Clemente

CIME/ICEM – Belgium (FeBeME-BeFEM)
■ Kamudhunan Kasukman – electroacoustic music (6’21’’/2015-2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Valentin Beckmann

■ Microscopia – for electroacoustic and video (4’31’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Stephan Dunkelman
Video: Niki Jantsch (Austria)

■ Rebondi – electroacoustic music (6’50’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Florian Pascal

■ A Pianistic Adventure (Une aventure pianistique) – electroacoustic music (6’00’’/2012/China Premiere)
Composer: Jean-Louis Poliart

■ Rupture d’équilibre  – for electroacoustic and video (6’00’’/China Premiere)
Music by Todor Todoroff (Belgium) (1994-1997)
Video by Alexandre Pettai (Russia) (2018)

CIME/ICEM – Greece (HELMCA)
■ Irides – electroacoustic music (11’11’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Aki Pasoulas

■ Karst Grotto – electroacoustic music (8’00’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Nikos Stavropoulos

■ BF – electroacoustic music (2’30’’/2017China Premiere)
Composer: Theodoros Lotis

■ Ode to Kitchen – electroacoustic music (7’47’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: Konstantinos Karathanasis

20:50-22:00 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (8)
In the Cradle of Evening Sun: Concert of CIME/ICEM

CIME/ICEM – Mexico (AARSOM)
■ Santa Muerte – 8 channels electroacoustic music (13’00’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Mauricio San Emeterio Valdez

■ Fidicula Lyrae – electroacoustic music (14’12’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Manuel Rocha Iturbide

■ Toh – for oboe and electronics (6’30’’/2014/China Premiere)
Composer: Elías Puc
Oboe: LI Zhilin (China)

CIME/ICEM – Ukraine (UAEM)
■ Lithos – electroacoustic music (4’05’’/2014/China Premiere)
Composer: Ostap Manulyak

■ In the Cradle of Evening Sun – for Guzheng and electronics (5’50’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: Sergii Leontiev
Guzheng: HAN Tianya (China)

■ Atomic Igo – for electronic music and video (8’00’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Anton Stuk

■ “Friend Li Po..” – for Guzheng and electronics (15’00’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: Alla Zagaykevych
Guzheng: HAN Tianya (China)

 

26 Oct, 2018 (Friday)

09:30-11:00 (Room 717, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
CIME/ICEM General Assembly Meeting (2)

11:00-12:30 (Room 717, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
CIME/ICEM Paper Presentation Session (1)

10:00-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (10)
Speaker: Elsa Haydée Justel (France/Argentina)
Visual music: perceptive illusions and aesthetic discourse

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 15th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIIJING 2018
Group B – Mixed

19:30-20:40 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (9)
Turbulent Blue: Concert of CIME/ICEM

CIME/ICEM – United Kingdom (BEAN)
■ Traces of Play – 4 channels electroacoustic music (11’10’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Ambrose Seddon

CIME/ICEM – University of North Texas (UNT)

■ Qualia – electroacoustic music (9’39’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Panayiotis Kokoras

■ husk – electroacoustic music (12’04’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Thomas Zach

■ Turbulent Blue – electroacoustic music (9’25’’/2009/China Premiere)
Composer: Jon Christopher Nelson

CIME/ICEM – Russia (CEAMMC)
■ S_S_S – for acoustic and electronic sounds, dance and video (10’44’’/2018/ World Premiere)

Composer and Electronics: Igor KEFALIDIS
Video: Andrew QUINN
Choreography and Dance: Sophie JEGOU (France)
Percussion: Thierry MIROGLIO (France)

■ sy_nap_sis – for saxophone and electronics (9’40’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Nikolai Popov
Saxophone: ZHANG Zehao (China)

20:50-22:00 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (10)
Interlineal: Concert of CIME/ICEM

CIME/ICEM – Mexico (CMMAS)

■ Raw Maze – for electronics and video (7’02’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: Tonalli R. Nakamura

■ Interlineal – 8 channels electroacoustic music (11’00’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Rodrigo Sigal

■ Baile – for bass clarinet and electroacoustic music (9’05’’/2002/China Premiere)
Composer: Francisco Colasanto
Bass clarinet: WANG Lidong (China)

CIME/ICEM – Iran (Spectro Centre for New Music Iran)

■ Stochastic Dance Music – electroacoustic music (6’44’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Idin Samimi Mofakham

■ Jamais vu – electroacoustic music (3’36’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Siavash Jafari

■ Robot Radif – electroacoustic music (3’15’’/2006/China Premiere)
Composer: Ata Ebtekar

■ I.M.FREE – live performance for piano, saxophone, electronics and video (18’02’’/2017/China Premiere)
Saxophone/electronics: Idin Samimi Mofakham
Piano/electronics: Martyna Kosecka

CIME/ICEM – Poland (PSeME)
■ Insektarion – 8 channels electroacoustic music (8’18’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Lidia Zielińska

■ Little Electronic Orphans – electroacoustic music (9’08’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Edward Sielicki

■ bend – electroacoustic music (6’19’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Piotr Bednarczyk

■ Mi ritrovai per una selva oscura – for flute and electronics (9’40’’/2018/China Premiere)
Performers: SpectroDuo
Composer: Dariusz Mazurowski
Flutist: ZHAO Zihan (China)

 

27 Oct, 2018 (Saturday)

09:30-11:00 (Room 717, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
CIME/ICEM Paper Presentation Session (2)

11:00-12:30 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (11)
CIME/ICEM PRIX – 2017 Prize Winners’ Concert

■ Remembering Japan – part 1 – 8 channels electroacoustic (9’48’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Hans Tutschku (germany/usa)

■ kibuyu – electroacoustic music (11’32’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Daniel Blinkhorn (Australia)

■ El gesto ausente – electroacoustic music (11’11’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: Raúl Minsburg (Argentina)

■ Sous l’écorce des pierres – promenade – electroacoustic music (14’21’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Gilles Gobeil (Canada)

■ Empties-Impetus – electroacoustic music (20’01’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: James O’Callaghan (Canada/ireland)

■ Your Trash – for percussion, video and electronics (7’00’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Igor C Silva (Portugal)

■ Wolf-Rayets – 8 channels electroacoustic music (15’00’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Francesco Fabris (Italy)

■ Circum – electroacoustic music (15’00’’/2014/China Premiere)
Composer: Chris Bevan (United Kingdom)

■ Mobyrei- electroacoustic music (6’57’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Diego Ratto (italy)

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 15th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIIJING 2018
Group C – Multimedia

19:30-20:40 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (12)
Notes au Soleil 3: Concert of CIME/ICEM

CIME/ICEM – Spain (Orquestra del Caos)
■ Construction aquatique – electroacoustic music (8’00’’/2017-18/China Premiere)
Composer: Medín Peirón

■ Bienen – 6 channels electroacoustic music (10’40’’/2017-18/China Premiere)
Composer: José Manuel Berenguer

CIME/ICEM – Hungary (HCMF)
■ La Cocquille et le Clergyman – for video and electroacoustic music (13’00’’/1999/China Premiere)
Composer: Andrea Szigetvári

■ Pipes and Casters – Hommage á Zoltán Jeney – 8 channels electroacoustic music (9’13’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Bálint Barárth

CIME – France (MISAME)
■ A la prochaine, la taupe – electroacoustic music (14’55’’/1978/China Premiere)
Composer: Christian CLOZIER

■ Notes au Soleil 3 (Notes to the Sun 3) – electroacoustic music (9’09’’/2018/World Premiere)
Composer: Françoise Barriere

20:50-22:00 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (13)
Dreaming of Time: Concert of CIME/ICEM

CIME/ICEM – Argentina (FARME)
■ Piedras (stones) – electroacoustic music (4’12’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Pablo Bas

■ “…acerca de interferencias, desintegraciones y dispersiones.” (“… about interferences, disintegrations and dispersions.”) – 6 channels electroacoustic music (7’38’’/2017/China Premiere)
Composer: Edgardo Martínez

■Galumphing – electroacoustic music (7’36’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Franco Pellini

■Como una espina desgarrando la carne (Like a thorn tearing the flesh) – electroacoustic music (5’26’’/2009/China Premiere)
Composer: Alexis Perepelycia

CIME/ICEM – Zurich (ICST)
■ Dreaming of Time – for video and electroacoustic music (4’40’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Eric Larrieux

■ Concrete – electroacoustic music (7’22’’/2016/China Premiere)
Composer: Ken Gubler

CIME/ICEM – Spain (AMEE)
■ Acerca de tus palabras. ( About yours words) – electroacoustic music (6’40’’/2006/China Premiere)
Composer: Edith Alonso

■ Krill – for cello and electronics (10’36’’/2015/China Premiere)
Composer: Gregorio Jimenez
Cello: DONG Yi (China)

■ Alborada – electroacoustic music (8’32’’/2010/China Premiere)
Composer: Rafael Linán

■ Mai Morente – for cello, video and electronics (10’10’’/2018/China Premiere)
Composer: Jose Lopez Montes
Cello: LI Jincan (China)

 

28 Oct, 2018 (Sunday)

09:30-12:00 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
Lecture Series (11)
Speaker: ZHANG Xiaofu (China/Composer of the Year)
My aesthetics on electroacoustic music composition

14:00-17:30 (Room 201, Multifunctional Building, CCoM)
The 15th Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING
Group D – Applied Electronic Music

19:30-20:00 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Closing Ceremony and Prize Awarding Ceremony of
MUSICACOSUTICA-BEIJING 2018

20:00-21:20 (Recital Hall, CCoM)
Concert Series (14)
Fragrancy: Concert of CIME/ICEM (EMAC)
Closing Concert of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2018

■ Fragrancy – for flute and electronic music (2018/9′46″/ China Premiere)
Composer: LI Junzuo (China Conservatory of Music)
Flute: Yang Meige (China Conservatory of Music)

■ Dystopia – multimedia electroacoustic music (2018/5′20″/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer: Chen Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
Video: Wu Ruoheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

■ Memory of the Tarim River -for sattar and electronic music (2018/10′00″/ World Premiere)
Composer/performance: Guan Liqiong (Xinjiang Arts University)
Sattar: Mihrigul (Xinjiang Arts University)

■ Origin – Interactive composition for Wacom Tablet and Kyma (2018/9′00″/China Premiere)
Composer/Performer: Wan Fang (China/University of Oregon)

■ Nothingness – Interactive composition for flute, violin, cello, piano and electronic music (2018/10′52″/ World Premiere)
Composer/Performer: Chu-Huan Lo (Taipei, China)
Flute: FENG Junshan (Central Conservatory of Music)
Violin: WU Xiusen (Central Conservatory of Music)
Cello: LI Wenyuan (Central Conservatory of Music)
Piano: GUO Haimeng (Central Conservatory of Music)

■ Mysterious Environment – multimedia Electroacoustic music (2018/4′58″/World Premiere)
Composer/Video: Ye Wan (Nanjing University of the Arts)

■ Firefly – for flute and electronic music (2018/6′30″/World Premiere)
Composer: Jen-Yueh Hsiung (Taipei, China)
Flute: Zheng Qisheng (Central Conservatory of Music)

■ Breathing – for cello, electronic music and Video (2018/6′20″/ World Premiere)
Composer/Video: Qi Mengjie (Maggie) (Central Conservatory of Music)
Cello: Thea Miserow (USA)

■ Aquatic cubes – interactive real-time performance for flashlight, Processing and Ableton Live (2018/10′00″/World Premiere)
Composer/Performer: Lu Peiyue (China/University of Oregon)

■ Art of War -for suona, voice and multi-channel electronic music (2018/7′04″/World Premiere)
Composer: Mi Wenbo (Central Conservatory of Music)
Suona: Wang Zhanzhan (Tianjin Conservatory Of Music)

Recent Posts