Schedule

October 24, 2017 (Tuesday)

08:00-16:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
■Registration of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017

10:00-11:50 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 1
■Performing With A Computer
Speaker: Neil Rolnick (USA)

14:00-15:50 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 2
■How Does A Foley Artist Make The Sound In A Movie
Speaker: Marie-Jeanne Wyckmans (Belgium)

16:00-17:50 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 3
■Sound, Space And Acousmatic Music
Speaker: Annette Vande Gorne (Belgium)

20:00-21:30 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 1
[@Sent to MarsI] – Opening Concert of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017

■Peony Garden – for four suspended Wiimote controllers, OSCulator, custom Max/MSP software and the Kyma sound synthesis system (12’00’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer: Chi Wang (China)
■Fantasies of the Mind – Interactive composition for solo piano with real-time processing.
(10’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer & Piano: Jeffrey Stolet (USA)
■Xuan Niao – for free bass accordion,multiple acoustic stringed zheng and electronic (9’10’’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer :Zhao Yixuan (China), Bass Accordion: Chen Huanhuan (China), Zheng: Liu Yike (China)
■Kanas Lake four music moments – for electronics,dance and video (6’28’’/2017/World Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer : Guan Liqiong (China), Dance: Diliarge Adeline (China)
■The stratagem of the empty city – for Cello and Electronic Music (7’00’’/ 2017/ Beijing Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer : Li Qiuxiao (China),Image: Liu Zhiliang (China),Cello: Wang Siyi (China)
■Hazardous Materials #1- for percussion trio and electronics (sound and light) (10’ 00’’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer: David Coll (USA), Percussions: Liu Changi, Dong Yilini, Wu Tianru (China)
■The Pipe Duet – interactive electronic music (8’00’’/2017/Beijing Premiere)
Composer/Performance/Design: Feng Jinshuo, Sun Hua (China)
■@Sent to MarsII- multimedia for electroacoustic music and video (11’ 54’’/ 2016/ World Premiere)
Composer & Stage Performer: Zhang Xiaofu (China), Image: Ma Shihua (China)

 

October 25, 2017 (Wednesday)

09:00-10:30 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Lecture Series 4
■Participatory Interpretation in New Music
Speaker: Pedro Bittencourt (Brazil)

10:40-12:10 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Lecture Series 5
■Psionic – Translation In Multiple Ways; Sound Recordings To Notation, Brain Activity To Sound & Sound To Printed Matter.
Speaker: Christopher Jette (USA)

14:00-15:50 (Multifunctional Building 401)
Aural & Visual Theme Forum MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017 (1)
■ The Demand and Cultivation of Electronic Music Talents in Music Industry
Speaker: Wu Yuebei, Wang Xuan, Li Yunpeng, Shen Lin,Wang Jingjing
Moderator: Wu Yuebei, Wang Xuan

16:00-18:00 (Multifunctional Building 401)
Aural & Visual Theme Forum MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017 (2)
■Audio&Visual Combination Of Creative Thinking In The Film, Games And Other Music Creation
Moderator: Wu Yuebei, Wang Xuan
Speaker: Tao Jing, Zhao Lin, Lu Xiaoxu, Dong Dongdong, Dong Liqiang, Wang Gang

19:30-20:15 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 2
【Landscapes】- Belgian Composers’ Concert

■PAYSAGES – acousmatic stereo (8’20’’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Marie-Jeanne Wyckmans (Belgium)
■Belle Inconnue – acousmatic stereo (8’00’’/ 2009/ China Premiere)
Composer: Loup Mormont(Belgium)
■Brisures – acousmatic stereo (4’03’’/ 2012/ China Premiere)
Composer: Drese Ingrid (Belgium)
■L’HEURE BLEUE: RENAÎTRE DU SILENCE- electronics for 8-channel (16’00’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer: Elizabeth Anderson (USA/Belgium)

20:15-21:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 3
【Tao】 – Annette Vande Gorne’s Concert

■TAO: BOIS (wood) third element- acousmatic music (12’00’’/ 1986/ China Premiere)

■TAO: METAL (Metal) fourth element- acousmatic musi (11’04’’/ 1983/ China Premiere)

■TAO: TERRE (Earth) fifth element- electronics for 8-channel (25’30’’/ 1991/ China Premiere)
Composer: Annette Vande Gorne (Belgium)

 

October 26, 2017(Thursday)

9:00-10:30 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 6
■ Musicianship and Automation: Considerations for Designing Interactive Systems for Improvisation
Speaker: Kevin Patton (USA)

10:40-12:10 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 7
■Resisting Content. Reflecting on the previous decade of work with transducers and resonant objects/instruments.
Speaker: David Coll (USA)

14:00-17:30 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Competition Series 1
■ The 14TH Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017: Group B (Mixed Works)

19:30-20:30 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 4
【Enlarge Your Sax】- Saxophone and Electronics Concert
Saxphone: Pedro Bittencourt (Brazil)

■Ferum- for saxophone and electronics (5’00’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Phivos-Angelos Kollias (Greece)
■Taurus- for saxophone and electronics (17’00’’/ 2015-17/ China Premiere)
Composer: João Svidzinski (Brazil)
■A Bird Escaped From the Snare of its Fowler – for saxophone and electronics (15’00’’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Kevin Patton (USA)
■Rhino I – for saxophone and electronics (4’00’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Panayiotis Kokoras (Greece)
■Shifting Mirrors – for saxophone and electronics (10’00’’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Horacio Vaggione (Argentina)

20:15-21:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 5

[Illusory Lines] – American Composers Concert
■O Brother! – solo laptop performance (10’00’’/ 2014/ China Premiere)
Composer: Neil Rolnick (USA)
■Psionic-oboe, live processing, eeg headband & video (8’09’’/ 2016/ China Premiere)
Composer: Christopher Jette (USA),Oboe :Xie Hao (China)
■Illusory Lines -electronics for 8-channel (10’48’’/ 2015/ China Premiere)
Composer:Jon Nelson (USA)
■ZEITNOT II-Improvisation with trumpet and Max/msp (10’00’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer/Trumpet: Jeff Kaiser (USA)

October 27, 2017(Friday)

9:00-12:00 (Multifunctional Building 401)
Competition Series 2
■ Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017 : Group C (Multi Media Works)

16:00-18:00 (Multifunctional Building 701 )
Lecture Series 8
■Truths Everyone Ignores in the Realtime Performance of Electro-acoustic Music
Speaker: Jeffery Stolet (USA)

19:30-21:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 6
[Aural & Visual·China] – Interactive Multimedia Concert of China Young Composers
China Multimedia Electronic Music and Stage Performance Innovative Project Show – National Cultural Innovative Projects Series Supported by China Ministry of Culture

■Perhaps Love – for multimedia dance (4’00’’/ 2017)
Composer: Tang Chengying,Image: Wu Tianlun, Wang Zihuan, Dance: Ma Ruihan, Zhang Jing (Communication University Of China)
■Handgai – for khoomei, horse head string instrument, kouxian, saprano, percussion and electronic (5’00’’/ 2017 )
Composer: Lin Lu, Saprano :Tuya Talin Performer: Yi De’er, Guo Dawei (Communication University Of China)
■Ray-for interactive light and electronic (5’00’’/ 2017)
Composer: Tang Ningna, Image: Meng Xiangyan , Video: Jiang Yida, Performer: Lan Hai (Communication University Of China)
■Reverse – for multimedia electronic (3’25’’/ 2017)
Composer, Image: Da Chuan, Video: Da Chuan, Performer: Han Qingqing (Communication University Of China)
■The Green Poem – for guitar, cello, soprano and electronic (7’00’’/ 2017)
Composer: Tang Chengying , Jin Zhaoxin, Image: Chu Jiayin, Tang Chengying, Jin Zhaoxin, Guita Jin: Zhaoxin, Cello: Tang Chengying, Saprano: Wang Yige, Drum: Wang Xingyu (Communication University Of China)
■Light – for multimedia dance (3’40’’/ 2017)
Composer: Du Yuxing,Dance: Hou Xingyi (Communication University Of China)
■Seven Veils – Electro-Acoustica music (7’00’’/ 2017/World Premiere)
Composer: Wang Hefei (Central Conservatory of Music)
■Milky Way – for two – dimensional interactive music of the phone (6’00’’/ 2017/World Premiere)
Composer: Duan Ruilei, (Zhejiang Conservatory Of Music) Programming: Ma Zhengyang (China Academy of Art)
■Boundless – Audiovisaul performance for realtime electronic acoustic music and video (7’30’’/ 2017/World Premiere)
Composer/Performance/Design: Ma Shihua (China Conservatory of Music)

■Line of voice and string – for Game-trak controller, Kyma system (10’00’’/ 2017/World Premiere)
Composer/Performance/Design: Feng Jinshuo (Central Conservatory of Music)
■Till Death Do Us Apart – Interactive Electronic Music for Pipa, Cello and Computer (12’00’’/ 2017/World Premiere)
Composition & Programming: Qi Mengjie, Pipa: Zhong Yunqian Cello: Zhong Yuyang (Central Conservatory of Music)

 

October 28, 2017 (Saturday)

9:00-10:30 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 9
■Introducing the Musical Poi (mPoi), a unique sensor-based musical instrument
Speaker: Sangbong Nam (Korea)

10:40-12:10 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 10
■KaiGen Plugins: Generative and Interactive Software
Speaker: Jeff Kaiser (USA)

14:30-17:30 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Competition Series
■ Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017: Group A (Fixed Media Works)

19:30-20:15 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 7
【War Prayer】- Asian Composers’ Concert
■Misty Graffiti – for multimedia electronic (6’40’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer: Takeyoshi Mori (Japan)
■War Prayer – for multimedia electronic (6’37’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer: Cheng Yu Sum (HongKong)
■Jwibul – for mPoi and electronics(sensor instrument) solo (8’00’’/ 2015/ China Premiere)
Composer: Sangbong Nam (South Korea), Dance:Shin Yeob Chung (South Korea)
■The Great Wall. End – for erhu & tape with visual projection (6’00/ 2015/ World Premiere)
Composer: Cheng Yu Sum (HongKong)

20:00-20:45 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 8
【Pluton】- piano and electronic concert
■Plutno – for piano and electronic music (41’00’’/1988-89/ China Premiere)
Composer: Philippe Manoury (France)
Procedure Design: Miller Puckette (USA)
Piano: Shiau-uen Ding (USA)

 

October 29, 2017(Sunday)

09:30-10:40 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 11
■ Designing electronic music instruments
Speaker: Miller Puckette (USA/ Composer of the Year, MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017)

10:50-12:00 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Lecture Series 12
■Roles for scores for electronic music
Speaker: Miller Puckette (USA/ Composer of the Year, MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017)

14:00-17:30 (Multifunctional Building 701)
Competition Series 4
■ Final Round of the Electronic Music Composition Competition of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017: Group D (MIDI Works)

19:30-20:00 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
■ Closing Ceremony of MUSICACOUSTICA-BEIJING 2017

20:00-21:20 (Recital Hall, CCOM)
Concert Series 9
【The Hanging Sound of Piano】-Closing Concert
EMAC Concert
■ Error – multimedia electronic music (5’00’’ / 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Hou Zhipeng (Zhejiang Conservatory of Music)
■Decoda – Acousmatic music (6’30’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Li Huizi (Central Conservatory of Music)
■See-for piano and electronic music (4’48’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer: Lu Yuan (School of Music University of Jinan) ,piano:Chen Yuting (Central Conservatory of Music)
■Prossima Fermata – multimedia electronic music (11’00’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer/Image: Chen Si (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
■The morden city – Acousmatic music (8’28’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Yang Xiting (Huaqiao University)
■Nightmare V2 – multimedia electronic music (6’49’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer/Image: Shen Chen (Sichuan Conservatory Of Music)
■Thunder in Nirvana – for computer interactive music (6’50’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer: Zhu Shijia (Central Conservatory of Music)
■Five Stanzas of Plum-blossoms – Acousmatic music (6’20’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: LiuPeixin (Central Conservatory of Music)
■Panic dream – for erhu and electronic music (5’34’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: WangGang ,Erhu:Lu Lu (Tianjin Conservatory Of Music)
■Quantum – Acousmatic music (5’16’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Yu Dezhi (Harbin Normal University), Erhu:Lu Lu (Tianjin Conservatory Of Music)
■The Hanging Sound of Piano – multimedia for video and electroacoustic music (4’22’’/ 2017/ China Premiere)
Composer: Wu Zhen (Zhejiang Conservatory Of Music)
Video: Liu Zhiliang (Central Academy of Fine Arts)
■Wu Ren Kan Ji – for Cello and fixed media (12’00’’/ 2017/ World Premiere)
Composer: Li Tao (University of Oregon), Cello: Dong Yi (Central Conservatory of Music)

Recent Posts